58ºF

Ask 2: Is it illegal to cross a parking lot to avoid a traffic light?

photo

At KPRC 2, we’re dedicated to keeping Houstonians informed. As part of our Ask 2 series, the newsroom will answer your questions about all things Houston.

Question: Is it illegal to cross a parking lot to avoid a traffic light?

Answer: Yes.

Section 545.423 of the Texas Transportation Code stated that drivers “may not cross a sidewalk or drive through a driveway, parking lot, or business or residential entrance without stopping the vehicle.”

Drivers also cannot cross or drive in or on a sidewalk, driveway, parking lot, or residence at an intersection to turn from one highway to another, especially when avoiding a traffic light.

Violators can be convicted of a misdemeanor and face a $250 fine.

Do you have a question? Send it our way, and we will try to hunt down an answer.

_


About the Author: